Game Of Thrones

The Emmy Awards for the cool and popular kids are happening next week, on September 18, but this weekend saw some of the best-ish and brightest-ish stars come out of their reasonably sized mansions for the Creative Arts Emmys, which have been expanded into a two-night event this year simply because one evening cannot contain the excitement of both Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Limited Series Or Movie and Outstanding Picture Editing For A Nonfiction Program. Much like last year, this year’s Creative Arts Emmys were pretty much dominated by Game Of Thrones and Ryan Murphy, but instead of his American Horror Story taking home a handful of statues, it was American Crime Story: The People V. O.J. Simpson that got the glory—although, again, Game Of Thrones got slightly more glory.

Elsewhere in the ceremony, Amy Poehler finally won her first Emmy, getting Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series with Tina Fey for their appearance on Saturday Night Live. Also, in an interesting twist after Veep’s Peter MacNicol lost eligibility for the Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy award because he appeared in too many episodes, the man who replaced him on the ballot—Girls’ Peter Scolari—ended up winning the Emmy. Netflix’s Making A Murderer cleaned up on the second night of festivities, grabbing Creative Arts Emmys like they were going out of style. Plus, FX’s Archer won for Outstanding Animated Series, suggesting that the Creative Arts Emmys are actually a lot cooler than people give them credit for.

Advertisement

The massive list of winners is below, with more details available on Variety and Deadline:

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series: Margo Martindale, The Americans
Outstanding Children’s Program: It’s Your 50th Christmas, Charlie Brown!

Advertisement

Outstanding Narrator: Keith David, Jackie Robinson

Outstanding Interactive Program: The Late Late Show With James Corden

Outstanding Commercial: Love Has No Labels, Ad Council

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Limited Series Or Movie: The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

Advertisement

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And
Animation:
Mozart In The Jungle

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour): Game Of Thrones

Advertisement

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series: Hank Azaria, Ray Donovan

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Limited Series, Movie, Or Special: Fargo

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series: Black Sails

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series: The Big Bang Theory

Advertisement

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Limited Series Or Movie: The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series: Game Of Thrones

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series: Crazy Ex-Girlfriend

Advertisement

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series: Peter Scolari, Girls

Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role: Sherlock: The Abominable Bride

Advertisement

Outstanding Special Visual Effects: Game Of Thrones

Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Drama Series, Limited Series Or Movie: Game Of Thrones

Advertisement

Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Comedy Series Or Variety Program: Shameless

Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics: “Til It Happens To You,” The Hunting Ground
Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score): Mr. Robot

Advertisement

Outstanding Music Composition For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special (Original
Dramatic Score):
The Night Manager

Outstanding Music Direction: Danny Elfman’s Music From The Films Of Tim Burton (Live From Lincoln Center)

Advertisement

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series: The Man In The High Castle

Outstanding Cinematography For A Limited Series Or Movie: Fargo

Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series: Nicky, Ricky, Dicky & Dawn

Outstanding Main Title Design: The Man In The High Castle

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music: Marvel’s Jessica Jones

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Period Program (One Hour Or More): Downton Abbey

Advertisement

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Or Fantasy Program (One Hour Or More): Game Of Thrones

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Program (Half-Hour Or Less): Transparent

Advertisement

Outstanding Costumes For A Period/Fantasy Series, Limited Series Or Movie: Game Of Thrones

Outstanding Costumes For A Contemporary Series, Limited Series, Or Movie: American Horror Story: Hotel

Advertisement

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series: Tina Fey and Amy Poehler, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Limited Series, Movie, Or Special: Game Of Thrones

Advertisement

Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic): Game Of Thrones

Outstanding Makeup For A Limited Series Or Movie (Non-Prosthetic): American Horror Story: Hotel

Advertisement

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series: Downton Abbey

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Limited Series Or Movie: The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

Advertisement

Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series: Game Of Thrones

Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series: Veep

Outstanding Casting For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special: The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

Advertisement

Outstanding Actress In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series: Patrika Darbo, Acting Dead

Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic): Key & Peele

Advertisement

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special: Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera): Vice

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Nonfiction Program (Single Or Multi-Camera): Cartel Land

Advertisement

Outstanding Cinematography For A Nonfiction Program: Cartel Land

Outstanding Production Design For A Variety, Nonfiction, Reality Or Reality-Competition Series: Portlandia

Advertisement

Outstanding Production Design For A Variety, Nonfiction, Event Or Award Special: Grease: Live

Outstanding Actor In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series: Rob Corddry, Childrens Hospital

Advertisement

Outstanding Costumes For A Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality Program: The Wiz Live!

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Structured Or Competition Reality Program: Who Do You Think You Are?

Advertisement

Outstanding Picture Editing For An Unstructured Reality Program: Project Greenlight

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction Or Reality Series: Inside Look: The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

Advertisement

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series: Park Bench With Steve Buscemi

Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series: Childrens Hospital

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special: Danny Elfman’s Music From The Films Of Tim Burton (Live From Lincoln Center)

Advertisement

Outstanding Picture Editing For Variety Programming: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special: Grease: Live

Advertisement

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series: The Voice

Outstanding Animated Program: Archer

Outstanding Character Voiceover in an Animated Series: Family Guy, Seth MacFarlance

Advertisement

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Nonfiction Program: Making A Murderer

Outstanding Directing For A Nonfiction Program: Making A Murderer

Outstanding Writing For A Nonfiction Program: Making A Murderer

Outstanding Variety Special: The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Prime Time Special

Advertisement

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series: Inside Amy Schumer

Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking: Cartel Land and Jim: The James Foley Story

Advertisement

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special: What Happened, Miss Simone?

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series: Making A Murderer

Outstanding Structured Reality Program: Shark Tank

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program: Born This Way

Outstanding Cinematography For A Reality Program: Life Below Zero

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program: RuPaul’s Drag Race

Advertisement

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series: Dancing With The Stars

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special: Grease: Live

Outstanding Choreography: Crazy Ex-Girlfriend and America’s Best Dance Crew

Outstanding Informational Series Or Special: Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown

Outstanding Special Class Program: Grease: Live

Advertisement